You are viewing Moorside, Baildon parish, Bradford, West Yorkshire. The main page on hackenthorpe.uk is Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire and the Humber.Back to Hackenthorpe
←Back to overview
Crime · Moorside

Reported crime in the parish of Baildon

1,560 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 89 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Baildon, which includes Moorside. There are no separate figures for Moorside. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,560
Rate / 1,000
89
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences61239%
Anti social behaviour28818%
Criminal damage and arson1339%
Public order1157%
Burglary946%
Vehicle crime795%
Other theft715%
Shoplifting594%
Drugs372%
Other crime282%
Robbery201%
Possession of weapons111%
Bicycle theft81%
Theft from the person50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences554556565858344645396951612
Anti social behaviour18354334211541417333222288
Criminal damage and arson1014145517891162014133
Public order161311127155349713115
Burglary11812611458968694
Vehicle crime1296210611654879
Other theft149411573544571
Shoplifting1742622512102659
Drugs224374434437
Other crime2324342124128
Robbery12331111121320
Possession of weapons1211311111
Bicycle theft31138
Theft from the person21115
Total146140165128135133891031141161581331560
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Moorside, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 17,544.