You are viewing West Malling, Tonbridge and Malling, Kent. The main page on hackenthorpe.uk is Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Yorkshire and the Humber.Back to Hackenthorpe
←Back to overview
Crime · West Malling

Reported crime in West Malling

316 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 103 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
316
Rate / 1,000
103
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11837%
Anti social behaviour6320%
Criminal damage and arson289%
Vehicle crime268%
Shoplifting248%
Other theft196%
Public order144%
Other crime93%
Burglary62%
Drugs52%
Robbery21%
Bicycle theft10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences11988810161317549118
Anti social behaviour768843513104463
Criminal damage and arson96512121128
Vehicle crime32122412312326
Shoplifting2371152324
Other theft231433319
Public order1412121214
Other crime1132119
Burglary121116
Drugs111115
Robbery112
Bicycle theft11
Possession of weapons11
Total402927331824292829261617316
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering West Malling, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,058.